Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY IN ACCORDANCE TO EU REGULATION 2016/679

This page describes the management procedures of this Website in terms of its visitors’ personal data processing. Such policy was written in accordance to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - with respect to anyone interacting with the web services of Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. (hereinafter also “GSRe-tail”) accessible online from these addresses: www.gsretail.it www.veneziasantalucia.it www.veneziamestre.it www.veronaportanuova.it www.milanocentrale.it www.napolicentrale.it www.romatermini.com www.stazioneromatiburtina.it www.torinoportanuova.it www.firenzesantamarianovella.it www.bolognacentrale.it www.genovapiazzaprincipe.it www.genovabrignole.it www.baricentrale.it www.palermocentrale.it (hereinafter abbreviated to “the Website”). This policy exclusively applies to the content hosted on the pages of this Websi-te, therefore it is not valid for the content of external websites that the user may visit by clicking on links featured on the pages of the aforementioned Website.

DATA CONTROLLER AND SUPERVISOR OF DATA PROCESSING

Data supplied by identified or identifiable persons as a result of accessing the Website may be processed. The Data Controller is Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A., with registered office at Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34 - 00185 Roma, tel. +39–0694235401. The Supervisor of Data Processing appointed by the Company can always be contacted at the following email address: dpo@gsretail.it.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The data processing related to the web services of this Website takes place in the premises of GSRetail and is only conducted by authorized internal Staff or by employees or collaborators of external companies in charge of the Website’s maintenance or technical management, who, in any case, are appointed by the Supervisors of data processing. No data obtained from the provision of the web service is transmitted nor disclosed to any subject other than the ones indicated in this policy.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation data

Leaving aside the form pages of this Website, which are subject to specific poli-cies that we expressly recommend reading, during normal operation the com-puter systems and software procedures that ensure the functioning of this Website collect certain personal information, the transmission of which is impli-cit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected with the purpose of identifying users, but due to its very nature it may lead to the users’ identification, if combined with data detained by a third party.

This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by people who visit this Website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, as well as the browser used, the time of the query, the method used to submit the query to the server, the size of the file obtained as an answer, the number code indicating the server’s answer status and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environ-ment. These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the Website and to ensure proper operation of the same, and are deleted immediately after processing. Data may as well be used to ascertain responsi-bilities in case of computer crimes damaging the Website; except in this case, according to the current status the aforementioned data are stored for a maxi-mum period of 7 days and for no longer than the time needed to respond to the user’s request submitted by filling in the forms included in the Website.

Voluntarily submitted data

The optional, explicit and voluntary transmission of emails to addresses set out in this Website, as well as the eventual compilation of forms included in it, en-tails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address and other personal data included in the communication, as well as their subsequent processing for the purposes indicated in this policy and for the purpose of answering to the data subject’s query. However, we guarantee that such data processing is conducted in full respect of the ethical, legal and transparency principles safeguarding the users’ privacy in accordance with the GDPR.

In particular, with respect to data that users may enter in the forms included in this Website, we recommend you to read the policies linked at the bottom of those for further information. However, we inform you even here that, in case we are requested to disclose the aforementioned data by authorities such as the Italian Postal and Communications Police, Police and judicial authorities, and, in general, any public authority entitled to do so by law, we shall transmit them to such institutions.

VOLUNTARY NATURE OF DATA PROVISION

With the exception of the information specified above on navigation data, the submittal of all other personal data by users of this site is optional and left enti-rely to the discretion of the user. However, their non-submittal may compromise access to the online services, their fruition and their provision, as well their qua-lity.

METHODS OF PROCESSING

Personal data are handled with automated instruments only for the time it takes to achieve the purposes for which they were originally collected. Specific securi-ty measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, their illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access to them.

When handling the data, Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. may avail itself of the help of external companies, advisors, consortia and software and service providers, all appointed as Supervisors of data processing, and operating through identi-fied and authorized staff, solely within the scope of the intended purposes and so as to ensure maximum safety for the data. The updated list of such subjects can be requested to Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A..

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects can, at any time, exercise the rights referred to in Articles 15 and following of the GDPR, including that of obtaining from the Data Controller the ac-cess to their data, their rectification and their deletion, as well as the restriction of processing or objection to the processing thereof, besides the right to data portability in the cases established by law. The request can be submitted with no particular formal re-quirements and free of charge to Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A., by contacting the the Data Protection Officer at the details indicated on the Website and at the email address dpo@gsretail.it. In cases of violation of the current legislation on perso-nal data and privacy, data subjects can always lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, whose contact details can be found on the website www.garanteprivacy.it.

Considering that the current state of the art of automatic control mechanisms does not make them totally error-free or remove the risk of malfunctioning, we shall point out that this document constitutes the "Privacy Policy" of this websi-te and that it may be subject to updates. Such updates may be necessary on the basis of the evolution of information technologies and legislation amendments. Legal Notes

The domain name Grandi Stazioni Retail is registered by Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A., with registered offices at Via Giovanni Giolitti n.34 – 00185 Roma. Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. retains the right to edit the content of the Website and of these Legal Notes at any moment, without any previous notice.

Copyright

All the contents and information included in this Website are protected by the laws on copyright, therefore they shall not be copied, modified or re-sold for profit or any other benefit.

The contents included in this Website shall not be reproduced on other websi-tes, mailing lists, newsletters, printed magazines or other media without Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A.’s prior written authorization and, in any case, without men-tioning their source.

The reproduction of the texts available in digital form is permitted exclusively for personal and non-commercial use as long as the source is mentioned.

Use of the Website

In no case shall Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. be held responsible for damages of any nature caused directly or indirectly by accessing the Website or by the ina-bility or impossibility to access it.

Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. takes every effort to ensure that information in the site is as up to date as possible, however it does not guarantee its completeness or accuracy.

Access to linked external websites

Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. shall in no way be held responsible for the content of external websites that can be accessed through links included in this Websi-te.

Grandi Stazioni Retail S.p.A. shall in no way be held responsible for the informa-tion obtained by users through such linked external websites, nor for their ac-cessibility and usability, completeness and accuracy of the information therein available, layout and functionality.